Staff

  • Senior Leadership Team
    • Ben Evans

      Ben Evans

      Headmaster
      Qualifications:

      BA(Hons), PGCE

      About:

      Headmaster

    • Brian Hays

      Brian Hays

      Deputy Head, Academic
      Qualifications:

      BEd (Hons), QTS

    • Mrs Andrea Caldwell

      Mrs Andrea Caldwell

      Deputy Head, Pastoral
      Qualifications:

      BSc (Hons), QTS, MSc

      About:

      Deputy Head, Pastoral
      Science Teacher

    • Phil Smith

      Phil Smith

      Deputy Head, Admin
      Qualifications:

      MA (Hons), PGCE

      About:

      Deputy Head, Admin
      Head of Classics and Latin (Upper School)

    • Ms Anna Warren

      Ms Anna Warren

      Head of Upper School and Year 7 form tutor
      Qualifications:

      MA (Hons), PGCE

      About:

      Head of Upper School

    • Mrs Kate McManus

      Mrs Kate McManus

      Head of Middle School and Head of Maths
      Qualifications:

      DipEd Hons

      About:

      Head of Middle School
      Head of Maths
      Year 6 form tutor

    • Mrs Samantha Robinson

      Mrs Samantha Robinson

      Head of Lower School
      Qualifications:

      BEd (Hons)

      About:

      Head of Lower School
      Year 3 Teacher

    • Mrs Gillian Emmerson

      Mrs Gillian Emmerson

      Head of Pre Prep
      Qualifications:

      BA (Hons), PGCE

      About:

      Head of Pre Prep

    • Martin Sims

      Martin Sims

      Bursar
      Qualifications:

      BA (Hons), MBA

      About:

      Bursar

    • Miss Laura O'Hare

      Miss Laura O'Hare

      Head of Teaching and Learning
      Qualifications:

      BA (Hons), PG Dip. History, PGCE (CANTAB), Level 2 Mentoring Certificate, QTS, CELTA

      About:

      Head of Teaching and Learning
      Girls' Games Teacher

  • Upper School
    • Mrs Andrea Caldwell

      Mrs Andrea Caldwell

      Deputy Head, Pastoral
      Qualifications:

      BSc (Hons), QTS, MSc

      About:

      Deputy Head, Pastoral
      Science Teacher

    • Ms Anna Warren

      Ms Anna Warren

      Head of Upper School and Year 7 form tutor
      Qualifications:

      MA (Hons), PGCE

      About:

      Head of Upper School

    • Mrs Kate McManus

      Mrs Kate McManus

      Head of Middle School and Head of Maths
      Qualifications:

      DipEd Hons

      About:

      Head of Middle School
      Head of Maths
      Year 6 form tutor

    • Mrs Sara Gregory

      Mrs Sara Gregory

      Head of Art
      Qualifications:

      BA (Hons), PGCE

      About:

      Head of Art

    • Mrs Clare Oldfield

      Mrs Clare Oldfield

      Head of English and Year 8 form tutor
      Qualifications:

      BA (Hons), PGCE

      About:

      Head of English

    • Miss Laura Kenny

      Miss Laura Kenny

      Head of Geography and Girls' Games Teacher
      Qualifications:

      BA (Hons), PGCE

      About:

      Year 8 form tutor

    • Paul Wickens

      Paul Wickens

      Head of History and Year 6 form tutor
      Qualifications:

      CertEd

      About:

      Head of History
      Year 6 form tutor

    • Ian Kay

      Ian Kay

      Head of Information Technology Department and e-Safety Coordinator
      Qualifications:

      BSc (Hons), GTP, QTS

      About:

      Head of Digital Learning and Assessment
      Upper School and Lower School IT Teacher
      Year 7 form tutor

    • Mrs Jane Long

      Mrs Jane Long

      Maths Teacher
      Qualifications:

      CertEd QTS

    • Julian Craxton

      Julian Craxton

      Maths Teacher
      Qualifications:

      MA (Cantab)

      About:

      Maths Teacher
      Archery, Squash and Table-Tennis Teacher

    • Robert Crainie

      Robert Crainie

      Maths Teacher and Year 6 form tutor
      Qualifications:

      BSc (Hons), PGCE

      About:

      Head of Year 6

    • Mrs Claire Tomsett

      Mrs Claire Tomsett

      Head of Creative Arts
      Qualifications:

      BA (Hons), PGCE, LRSM

    • Alistair Eglinton

      Alistair Eglinton

      Music Teacher, Head of Lower School Music and Boys' Games Teacher
      Qualifications:

      BMus (Hons), PGCE, QTS

      About:

      Year 8 form tutor

    • Mrs Jessica Eglinton

      Mrs Jessica Eglinton

      Music Teacher and Woodwind Teacher
      Qualifications:

      BMus (Hons), MMus

    • David Dicks

      David Dicks

      Head of Religious Studies Department and Year 6 form tutor
      Qualifications:

      BA, B.Th, H.P.T.C, C.E.A.B

    • Mrs Rachel Lewis

      Mrs Rachel Lewis

      Science Teacher and Year 8 form tutor
      Qualifications:

      MPhil (Physics), BSc Hons (Biomedical Chemistry), PGCE

    • Mrs Rachel Nichols

      Mrs Rachel Nichols

      Middle/Upper School teacher
      Qualifications:

      BA (Hons), PGCE

      About:

      Year 6 form tutor

    • George Thomas

      George Thomas

      PE and Games Teacher and Year 7 form tutor
      Qualifications:

      BEd (Hons) Physical Education

  • Middle School
    • Mrs Kate McManus

      Mrs Kate McManus

      Head of Middle School and Head of Maths
      Qualifications:

      DipEd Hons

      About:

      Head of Middle School
      Head of Maths
      Year 6 form tutor

    • Mrs Lucy Chenovitch

      Mrs Lucy Chenovitch

      Head of Year 5, Head of Drama and Girls' Games Teacher
      Qualifications:

      BA (Hons), PGCE

      About:

      Head of Year 5
      Head of Drama

    • Mrs Alice Bedwell

      Mrs Alice Bedwell

      Head of Technology and Art Teacher and Year 5 form tutor
      Qualifications:

      BA (Hons), GTP, QTS, MEd

      About:

      Head of Technology
      Art Teacher
      Year 5 form tutor

    • Ms Diana Evans

      Ms Diana Evans

      Creative Arts teacher and Year 5 form tutor
      Qualifications:

      BA (Hons), PGCE, MA

    • Mrs Elena Laneri

      Mrs Elena Laneri

      Head of French and Year 5 form tutor
      Qualifications:

      BSc (USA), PGCE

      About:

      Head of French
      Year 5 form tutor

    • Ms Nadia Habibi

      Ms Nadia Habibi

      French Teacher and Year 5 form tutor
      Qualifications:

      CertEd PGCE MFL, QTS, MA

    • Mrs Carron Cookson

      Mrs Carron Cookson

      Head of Science and Year 5 form tutor
      Qualifications:

      BSc (Hons), PGCE, MEd CSciTeach

    • Damien Rodwell-Davies

      Damien Rodwell-Davies

      Director of Activities and Middle School teacher
      Qualifications:

      BA (Hons), QTS

      About:

      Director of Activities and Houses
      Middle School teacher

    • Mrs Samantha Green

      Mrs Samantha Green

      Year 5 Learning Assistant
      Qualifications:

      CACHE Level 3

  • Lower School
    • Mrs Samantha Robinson

      Mrs Samantha Robinson

      Head of Lower School
      Qualifications:

      BEd (Hons)

      About:

      Head of Lower School
      Year 3 Teacher

    • Miss Laura O'Hare

      Miss Laura O'Hare

      Head of Teaching and Learning
      Qualifications:

      BA (Hons), PG Dip. History, PGCE (CANTAB), Level 2 Mentoring Certificate, QTS, CELTA

      About:

      Head of Teaching and Learning
      Girls' Games Teacher

    • Mrs Shanna-Marie Adams

      Mrs Shanna-Marie Adams

      Year 4 Teacher and Girls' Games Teacher
      Qualifications:

      BA (Hons), QTS

      About:

      Year 4 Teacher

    • Mrs Clare Legret

      Mrs Clare Legret

      Lead Teaching Assistant
      Qualifications:

      CACHE Level 3, O.A (Diploma) Awareness in Autism

    • Miss Rebecca Page

      Miss Rebecca Page

      Year 4 Teacher and Girls' Games Teacher
      Qualifications:

      BA (Hons), iPGCE

    • Mrs Sheetal Kachhela

      Mrs Sheetal Kachhela

      Lower School Learning Assistant and Teacher
      Qualifications:

      BSc (Hons), Management Studies Graduate Teacher Programme (GTP), QTS

    • Mrs Anne Choi

      Mrs Anne Choi

      Year 3 Teacher and Girls' Games Teacher
      Qualifications:

      BA (Hons), PGCE, QTS

      About:

      Deputy Head of English Years 1-4
      Year 3 teacher

    • Mrs Yvonne Rogers

      Mrs Yvonne Rogers

      Year 3 Teacher and Girls' Games Teacher
      Qualifications:

      BA (Hons), BA Teaching

    • Mrs Karen Graham

      Mrs Karen Graham

      Year 3 Learning Assistant (part time)
    • Miss Natalie Lester

      Miss Natalie Lester

      Year 3 Learning Assistant
      Qualifications:

      NVQ Level 3 Child Care, HLTA

    • Miss Jessica Day

      Miss Jessica Day

      Year 3 teacher
      Qualifications:

      BSc (Hons), PGCE

    • Nathan Wooding

      Nathan Wooding

      Year 4 teacher
      Qualifications:

      BA (Hons), PGCE

  • Pre Prep
    • Mrs Gillian Emmerson

      Mrs Gillian Emmerson

      Head of Pre Prep
      Qualifications:

      BA (Hons), PGCE

      About:

      Head of Pre Prep

    • Miss Rebecca Chaplin

      Miss Rebecca Chaplin

      Year 1 Teacher
      Qualifications:

      BEd, STA, CACHE Level 3

      About:

      Pre Prep Senior Leadership Team
      KS1 Curriculum Coordinator

    • Mrs Sandra Smith

      Mrs Sandra Smith

      Head of Nursery
      Qualifications:

      Dip Child Dev, NVQ3 Level 5

      About:

      Pre Prep Senior Leadership Team
      Head of Nursery
      Early Years Co-ordinator

    • Miss Tracey Duncan

      Miss Tracey Duncan

      Year 2 Teacher
      Qualifications:

      Montessori

    • Mrs Christine Thomas

      Mrs Christine Thomas

      Year 2 Teacher
      Qualifications:

      BA (Hons), PGCE, QTS

      About:

      Junior Subjects (Academic Co-ordinator)
      Deputy Head of Maths (Years 1-4)

    • Miss Carys Henwood

      Miss Carys Henwood

      Year 1 Teacher
      Qualifications:

      NVQ Level 3 Child Care and Early Years, BA Hons

    • Miss Sarah Clarke

      Miss Sarah Clarke

      Reception Teacher
      Qualifications:

      BA Early Childhood Studies, Early Years Teacher Status (EYTS), currently studying MA in Education and Leadership

    • Mrs Mabel Amankwah

      Mrs Mabel Amankwah

      Reception teacher
      Qualifications:

      BA (Hons), QTS

    • Mrs Bianca Myburgh

      Mrs Bianca Myburgh

      Reception teacher
      Qualifications:

      Bachelor of Primary Education (SA)

    • Mrs Lisa Aldridge

      Mrs Lisa Aldridge

      Reception Learning Assistant
      Qualifications:

      Level 3

    • Miss Tracy Bridgman

      Miss Tracy Bridgman

      EYFS Learning Assistant
      Qualifications:

      Cache Level 3 NVQ in Early Years Care and Education

    • Mrs Mim Doughty

      Mrs Mim Doughty

      Outdoor Learning and KS1 Art Teacher
      Qualifications:

      Forest School Practiioner

    • Mrs Barbara Sampson

      Mrs Barbara Sampson

      KS1 Teacher History and RS
      Qualifications:

      CertEd

    • Mrs Linda Henwood

      Mrs Linda Henwood

      Pre Prep Learning Assistant
      Qualifications:

      City & Guilds Learning Support Cert

    • Mrs Emma Labbett

      Mrs Emma Labbett

      Reception Learning Assistant
      Qualifications:

      NVQ Level 3

    • Miss Cassie Moore

      Miss Cassie Moore

      Pre Prep Learning Assistant
      Qualifications:

      CACHE Level 3

    • Ms Lynn Wright

      Ms Lynn Wright

      Reception Learning Assistant
      Qualifications:

      Cache Level 3

    • Mrs Claire Woolnough

      Mrs Claire Woolnough

      Year 1 Learning Assistant
      Qualifications:

      Level 3 Diploma Support for Teaching & Learning

    • Miss Leah Steele

      Miss Leah Steele

      Year 1 Learning Assistant
      Qualifications:

      BA (Hons), PGCE

    • Ms Caroline Moloney

      Ms Caroline Moloney

      Nursery Learning Assistant
      Qualifications:

      BA (Hons), PGCE

    • Mrs Joanna Nyama

      Mrs Joanna Nyama

      Year 2 Teacher (ON MATERNITY LEAVE)
    • Mrs Mary Turberfield

      Mrs Mary Turberfield

      Nursery Learning Assistant
  • Boarding
    • Brian McManus

      Brian McManus

      Head of Boarding and Director of Sport
    • Miss Dolly Grounds

      Miss Dolly Grounds

      Housemistress
    • Miss Deborah Mitchell

      Miss Deborah Mitchell

      Resident Boarding Tutor and Sports Coach
    • Miss Kate Hounsell

      Miss Kate Hounsell

      Graduate Gap Assistant
      Qualifications:

      BA (Hons) History, Theatre & English

    • Kyle Howard

      Kyle Howard

      Gap Assistant
    • Cassie Wells

      Cassie Wells

      Gap Assistant
    • Poppy Brown

      Poppy Brown

      Gap Assistant
  • Sport
    • Brian McManus

      Brian McManus

      Head of Boarding and Director of Sport
    • Miss Charlotte Jennings

      Miss Charlotte Jennings

      Head of Girls' Games and Year 6 form tutor
      Qualifications:

      BA (Hons), QTS

    • Miss Katharine Evans

      Miss Katharine Evans

      Girls' Games Teacher
      Qualifications:

      BA (Hons), PGCE, MA Girls’ Games

    • Robert Longman

      Robert Longman

      Games Teacher
      Qualifications:

      BEd (Hons)

    • Stephen Lloyd

      Stephen Lloyd

      Pre Prep PE Teacher and Games Teacher
    • George Thomas

      George Thomas

      PE and Games Teacher and Year 7 form tutor
      Qualifications:

      BEd (Hons) Physical Education

    • Miss Bethany Eccles

      Miss Bethany Eccles

      Sports' Assistant
  • After-School Activities
    • Damien Rodwell-Davies

      Damien Rodwell-Davies

      Director of Activities and Middle School teacher
      Qualifications:

      BA (Hons), QTS

      About:

      Director of Activities and Houses
      Middle School teacher

  • Learning Success
    • Mrs Julia Try

      Mrs Julia Try

      Head of Learning Success
      Qualifications:

      Bed (Hons); OCR SpLD Dip.

    • Mrs Sally Sharp

      Mrs Sally Sharp

      Personal Performance Coach and Youth Coach
      Qualifications:

      Diploma in Personal Performance Coaching and Diploma in Youth Coaching

    • Mrs Katarzyna Baxendale

      Mrs Katarzyna Baxendale

      Head of EAL (English as an Additional Language)
      Qualifications:

      BA, CELTA, IHCYLT, Montessori

    • Ms Judy Harris

      Ms Judy Harris

      Speech and Language Therapist
  • Support Staff
    • Martin Sims

      Martin Sims

      Bursar
      Qualifications:

      BA (Hons), MBA

      About:

      Bursar

    • Ms Emma Kruis

      Ms Emma Kruis

      Accounts Assistant
      Qualifications:

      Dip CC, AICB, CB Cert.

    • Mrs Alison Crayden

      Mrs Alison Crayden

      Bursar's PA
    • Mrs Ann Lim

      Mrs Ann Lim

      Fees Administrator
    • Dr Samantha Letters

      Dr Samantha Letters

      Librarian
      Qualifications:

      PhD (London)

    • Mrs Gill O’Sullivan

      Mrs Gill O’Sullivan

      School Nurse
      Qualifications:

      RGN

    • Mrs Mary Dootson

      Mrs Mary Dootson

      School Nurse
      Qualifications:

      BSc (Hons), RGN

    • Dr Amanda Cary

      Dr Amanda Cary

      School Doctor
    • Mrs Alexandra Evans

      Mrs Alexandra Evans

      Headmaster's Wife
      Qualifications:

      BSc (Hons), MSc, PhD

    • Mrs Pauline Daffon

      Mrs Pauline Daffon

      Admin Assistant
    • Mrs Alison Dawson

      Mrs Alison Dawson

      Executive Assistant to the Headmaster and Deputy Head, Academic
    • Mrs Joanna Morrison

      Mrs Joanna Morrison

      Marketing and Admissions Manager
      Qualifications:

      BA (Hons), AMDIS Certificate in Admissions Management (Distinction)

    • Mrs Heather Wood

      Mrs Heather Wood

      Admin and Communications Manager
    • Mrs Penny Marco

      Mrs Penny Marco

      School Receptionist
    • Ms Anne Atkins

      Ms Anne Atkins

      School Receptionist and Alumni
    • Lee Dowling

      Lee Dowling

      IT Manager
      Qualifications:

      BSc (Hons)

    • Samuel Coleman

      Samuel Coleman

      IT Technician
    • Miss Joanne Wildman

      Miss Joanne Wildman

      Breaktime Supervisor
    • Mrs Helen Gordon

      Mrs Helen Gordon

      Breaktime Supervisor
  • Maintenance and Grounds Staff
    • David Whitehead

      David Whitehead

      Head of Grounds
    • Thomas Schupbach

      Thomas Schupbach

      Head of Maintenance